Privacy Policy and Legal

Effective: 07/19/2010

Our Commitment to Privacy

Women of the Storm takes your privacy very seriously. The following notice provides information on our practices for protecting your privacy, including how we use information gathered on the website and how you can make choices regarding the use and collection of your information. This notice is available on every page of our website so you may review it at any time. This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms and Conditions of this website. By using this website you indicate your acceptance of the Women of the Storm Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of this Site.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time Women of the Storm may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy, and we reserve the right to make changes without notification.

Children Under 13

Women of the Storm does not solicit, market to, or knowingly collect any Personally Identifying Information (PII) from children. Prior to sending any information over the Internet about themselves (for instance, names, email addresses, and phone numbers), children should always get permission from their parents. We encourage all parents to take an active interest in their children’s online website browsing.

Information We Collect

Women of the Storm only collects Personally Identifiable Information (PII) if you expressly submit information to us on our website, through email, or at an event. Supplemental information may be collected through your participation in a survey or event. Personal data does not include aggregated data or data that, by itself, does not permit the identification of an individual person. On some pages of our website, you can make requests, make a purchase, sign our petition, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information that may be collected on these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Credit card information
  • Electronic signature

Information Automatically Collected and Cookies

When you visit our website we collect information that is not personally identifiable and pertains to site usage. Information collected includes things such as browser settings, duration on site and what pages were visited.

A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your hard drive. Women of the Storm may use cookies in order to identify a user session, but does not use cookies to link the user session to any personally identifiable information. You can control whether or not you accept or reject cookies through most browsers. Many cookies expire after a certain length of time, but you can also delete a cookie file at any time. Though you may delete cookies, or not accept cookies through your browser, certain website features may not function properly without cookies.

How We Use Information

The information we collect allows us to provide you with a customized website experience and may determine the content and/or layout of our page for each visitor. Additionally, information may be used for the fulfillment of online donations, to notify you about updates to our website, to contact you about news or events that may be of interest to you, and to analyze website performance and usage. Signatures collected on the website are property of Women of the Storm and will be presented to Washington.

Third-Party Service Providers

In general, Women of the Storm does not share information with unrelated third parties. We do have individuals or companies perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, fulfillment partners who process credit card donations submitted online, and providing customer service. As such they may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We may, however, retain outside parties to advise on marketing issues related to certain aggregates of this personal information, only after these outside parties have agreed to maintain the integrity, security and confidentiality of the personal information obtained.

Mobile Devices/Third-Party Fees

Women of the Storm may deploy mobile marketing campaigns and may allow you to register for services that involve messages and/or emails being sent to your mobile device. You are responsible for obtaining access to the mobile device services, and that access may involve third-party fees, including mobile carrier, text messaging, or airtime charges. You are solely responsible for those fees, including any and all fees associated with the delivery of the messages, emails or other materials to your mobile device. Please consult your mobile service provider’s pricing plan prior to registering for any such service to determine the charges for sending and receiving text messages from/to your mobile device. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving text messages or emails to your mobile device at the time you register and with each message or email you receive.

Mobile marketing campaigns may involve your sending an email from your mobile device to Women of the Storm or a third-party campaign operator. An email or other response will then be sent to your mobile device. Opting to participate in a campaign is 100% your choice. When you engage in these mobile marketing campaigns, Women of the Storm and the third-party campaign operator collect your cell phone number, the name of your wireless service provider, images that you send using your cell phone as part of the campaign, and other relevant information.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged on the site to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Reprint Information

Permission is required to reprint articles or other content from this website. Such permission is generally granted in connection with educational, noncommercial purposes. Requirements for reprinting are as follows:

Writer’s byline, if applicable, and the following statement: “Reprinted, in its entirety, with permission of Women of the Storm.”

To request permission for reprint, or to advise us of links to this site, email: contact@restorethegulf.com. Upon print publication of material from this site, we request a copy be sent:

C/O Women of the Storm
1625 Palmer Avenue
New Orleans LA, 70118

Transfers of Information for Legal Purposes

Women of the Storm is in the United States of America (U.S.) and will process and store your information in the U.S. As a result, U.S. governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your information through the laws of the U.S.

Women of the Storm may be required to disclose certain information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a subpoena, search warrant, law, regulation, or court order, as part of a legal proceeding or a law enforcement agency request.

Links to Other Websites

Women of the Storm may contain links to other sites. Women of the Storm does not have control over the information-gathering practices of those sites and visitors should consult privacy policies for those sites.

How to Access to Change

You can contact us, as well as review, update or make changes to your contact information (i.e., name, address, phone number) by emailing us at contact@restorethegulf.com. Or you may write to us expressing your request:

C/O Women of the Storm
1625 Palmer Avenue
New Orleans LA, 70118

You can also unsubscribe from any email communication by using the unsubscribe link found in any email or by emailing us or mailing us at the above listed address.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Your California Privacy Rights

As part of California’s “Shine the Light” law, Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, users who are residents of California are permitted to request and obtain from us, once per year, free of charge, Personal Information that may have been disclosed to third parties in the preceding calendar year for direct marketing purposes.
If you are a California resident and are interested in making this request in writing, please submit it to the following address:
C/O Women of the Storm
1625 Palmer Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70118

Or email us at: contact@restorethegulf.com.

Community Disclaimer: User Comments, Feedback and Other Submissions

All comments, feedback, suggestions, signatures, ideas, and other submissions submitted, disclosed, or presented to Women of the Storm on or through this website or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of this website (collectively, the “Comments”) shall be and remain property of Women of the Storm. Such disclosure, submission or presentation of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to Women of the Storm of all rights, titles and interests and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any Comments. This entitles Women of the Storm exclusively all such rights, titles and interests and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any Comments. Women of the Storm shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay to user any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any user Comments.

By using this website, you agree that no Comments submitted by you to the website, or aggregated via third party sites through the Restore the Gulf Facebook profile, or Restore the Gulf Twitter account will violate any right of any third party, this includes: copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary rights(s). You further agree that no Comments submitted by you to the website, or through the Restore the Gulf Facebook profile, or Restore the Gulf Twitter account, contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any comments you make.

Warranty Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

The Warranty Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability is part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this website. By using this site, you are accepting these Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms and Conditions”). If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, please do not use our site.

The content on this website is provided solely for educational purposes, without express or implied warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, non-infringement, and fitness for a particular purpose. This website is subject to the following disclaimers:

  • The content on this website could include technical inaccuracies, incorrect information, or other errors.
  • Women of the Storm does not warrant that the use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected or that our site or server that makes it available will be free of viruses or other harmful components.

In no event shall Women of the Storm, its officers, directors, employees, or agents be liable to you for any damages whatsoever resulting from (I) Errors, inaccuracies, or mistakes of content (II) Personal injury or property damage as a result of your access and use of our site, (III) Unauthorized use or access of our site or secured servers and/or any personal or financial information stored therein, (IV) Interruptions, outages, or cessation of transmission to or from our site, (V) Any viruses, bugs or Trojan horses, or similar harmful transmissions to or from our site by any third party, (VI) User submissions, or the defamatory, offensive, illegal conduct of any third party.
The foregoing warranty and disclaimer and limitation of liability shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law in the applicable jurisdiction and will survive these Terms and Conditions and your use of this site.